Prep basketball roundup: Columbus, New Hope boys and girls all win first-round games in district tournament

 

Theo DeRosa

 

 

GRENADA -- The Columbus High and New Hope boys and girls basketball teams both won their first-round games in the MHSAA Class 5A, Region 2 tournament on Tuesday in Grenada.

 

With the victories, the Falcons and Trojans will each face off in the tournament final on Friday.

 

The West Point boys and girls will both face Grenada in the tournament's consolation games.

 

 

Columbus boys 54, Grenada 37

 

GRENADA -- The Columbus boys team beat host Grenada 54-37 on Tuesday.

 

Blake Burnett led the Falcons with 17 points, and Jaquarius Williams added 15.

 

The Falcons will face New Hope in the final at 8:30 p.m. Friday.

 

Columbus girls 54, West Point 24

 

GRENADA -- The Columbus girls handled West Point 54-24 in Tuesday's first-round matchup in Grenada.

 

Aniya Saddler had 22 points, 10 rebounds, five assists and four steals for the Falcons. DJ Jackson added eight points, five rebounds and five assists.

 

The Falcons will play New Hope at 7 p.m. Friday in the district final. The Trojans beat Grenada 43-40 in the first round Tuesday.

 

New Hope boys 87, West Point 57

 

GRENADA -- The New Hope boys routed West Point 87-57 on Tuesday in Grenada.

 

RL Mattix led the way with 20 points, six rebounds and five assists for the Trojans, and Jaylen Smith scored 17 points and had four rebounds and four assists.

 

Caleb Parr had a double-double for New Hope with 17 points and 10 rebounds, DJ Hughes had nine points and four rebounds, Taylon Stevenson had seven points and seven rebounds, and LJ Hackman had five points and five assists.

 

New Hope girls 43, Grenada 40

 

Starkville boys 82, South Panola 55

 

STARKVILLE -- The Starkville High School boys team won its first-round matchup against South Panola 82-55 in the Class 6A, Region 3 tournament on Tuesday in Starkville.

 

The host Jackets will face Greenville at 8:30 p.m. Friday in the championship game.

 

Starkville girls 43, Greenville 29

 

STARKVILLE -- The Starkville girls also won their first-round game Tuesday, beating Greenville 43-29 at Starkville High School.

 

Amaya Ford led the Jackets with 17 points, and Sukkima Suell scored 12.

 

Starkville will play Germantown at 7 p.m. Friday for the district crown.

 

Magnolia Heights boys 63, Starkville Academy 55

 

SENATOBIA -- The Starkville Academy boys team fell to host Magnolia Heights 63-55 in the first round of the MAIS Class 4A north half tournament on Tuesday in Senatobia.

 

The Volunteers are eliminated from state championship contention with the loss to the Chiefs.

 

Starkville Academy girls 45, Magnolia Heights 17

 

SENATOBIA -- The Starkville Academy girls beat host Magnolia Heights 45-17 in the first round of the MAIS Class 4A north half tournament on Tuesday in Senatobia.

 

Caroline Wood had 14 points to lead the Volunteers.

 

Starkville Academy will play the winner of Wednesday's game between Heritage Academy and Pillow Academy at 4 p.m. Friday.

 

Caledonia boys 46, South Pontotoc 44

 

FULTON -- The Caledonia boys survived South Pontotoc 46-44 in Tuesday's first-round game in the MHSAA Class 4A, Region 2 tournament at Itawamba Community College in Fulton.

 

Jeremy Emerson scored eight points and added 12 rebounds for Caledonia.

 

The 'Feds will take on Shannon at 5:30 p.m. Thursday in the tournament semifinals

 

Itawamba Agricultural girls 44, Caledonia 31

 

FULTON -- The Caledonia girls lost 44-31 to Itawamba Agricultural in Tuesday's first-round game in the MHSAA Class 4A, Region 2 tournament at Itawamba Community College in Fulton.

 

The loss ends Caledonia's season.

 

Oak Hill Academy boys 59, Kirk Academy 39

 

LEXINGTON -- The Oak Hill Academy boys team beat Kirk Academy 59-39 in the first round of the MAIS Class 3A north half tournament on Tuesday at Central Holmes Christian in Lexington.

 

The Raiders will play the winner of Wednesday's game between Marshall Academy and Indianola Academy.

 

North Delta School 70, Oak Hill Academy girls 30

 

LEXINGTON -- The Oak Hill Academy girls were routed 70-30 by North Delta School in the first round of the MAIS Class 3A north half tournament on Tuesday in Lexington.

 

The Raiders girls are eliminated from title contention with the loss.

 

Hebron Christian girls 39, Tunica Christian 29

 

STEENS -- The Hebron Christian School girls won their first-round game in the MAIS Class 2A tournament on Tuesday in Steens, beating Tunica Christian School 39-29.

 

The Eagles will play Lee Academy (Arkansas) at 4 p.m. Friday.

 

The Hebron boys were eliminated by Tunica Christian with a loss Tuesday.

 

 

Theo DeRosa reports on high school sports and Mississippi State softball for The Dispatch. Follow him on Twitter at @Theo_DeRosa.

 

printer friendly version | back to top

 


 

OTHER STORIES OF INTEREST

 

Follow Us:

Follow Us on Facebook

Follow Us on Twitter

Follow Us via Email