School news: Heritage Academy honors

February 8, 2020 10:10:50 PM

  -

 

Heritage Academy in Columbus released its honors list for the first semester of the 2019-2020 term. Students included are:

 

 

Academy Honors

 

 

3rd Grade: Mira Alnas, John Cole Atkins, Ella Canfield, Miriam Edwards, Grice Garner, Kirksey Heard, Kyle Huang, Eliza Johnson, Hannah Looney, Coleman Martin, William Shivers, Ella Margaret Sims, Dunkin Townsend, Elijah Turner, Joella Weekly, Riley Wheeler and Leighton Whiteside;

 

4th Grade: Reese Atkins, Landon Bowen, Addison Boyd, Anna Crawford Fowler, Lucas Gatewood, Annison Harris, Gibson Hicks, Eliza Jessop, Gabe Madan, Harper Moore, Bishop Porter, Sarah Rose Scurti, Ethan Singley, Emily Taylor, Gregory Trout and Jaylen Williams;

 

5th Grade: Lilla Allgood, Brianna Claire Boyd, McKinley Brents, Arthur Dawson, Abby Edwards, Lockhart Garner, Izzy Gilman, Elizabeth Golden, William Golden, Jordan Harrison, Hunter Hill, Wyatt Hulsey, Brax Johnson, Gus King, Vansh Patel, Laura Lea Sharp, Sam Starks, Brandon Turner, Charlie Walker and Oliver Woodard;

 

6th Grade: Abby Barr, Dorsey Burris, Baron Carley, Isaiah Clark, Colin Cunningham, Charlie Fowler, Katie Frost, Oz Gilman, Mason Hayes, Llayna Linton, Cooper Long, Caroline Looney, Sophie Milam, Mun Patel, Param Patel and Cole Shelton;

 

7th Grade: Sarah Irvin, Raymond Jessop, Jacob Matocha, Ella Kathryn Naugher, Parker Sharp and Andi Wright;

 

8th Grade: Alex Allison, Chloe Boyd, Emma Britt, Carter Bumgarner, Ellie Dawson, Gracie Dinh, Josh Klark, Lola Linton, Evan Matocha, Shannon McElhinney, Reagan Merchant, Hannah Oswalt, Cade Perkins, Claire Shelton, Levi Stevens and Brooklyn Wilbon;

 

9th Grade: Collin Adair, Collin Atkins, Chloe Barr, Kevin Chen, Jacob Crocker, Sydney Dawkins, Emma Kate Dowdle, Luke Fisher, Laina Holder, Madeline Hulsey, Katie Klark, Myles McCoy, Hailey Pushis, Andrew Salyer, Meg Waits and Mallory Ward;

 

10th Grade: Hayden Anderson, Olivia Blanton, Kaicey Chitmon, Jared Gruseck, Susan Jessop, Matthew Kapes, Drew Knittig, Ayden Mitchell, Elizabeth Nichols, Kayla Riley, Emry Sanders, Todd Sharp, Sophie Singley, Luke Sneed, Andre Sotomeneses and Taylor Wheeler;

 

11th Grade: Reed Brewer, Emma Hardy, Hanna Hardy, Kendall Kelly, William Laws, Carley Martin, Robert Pushis, Liam Sanders and Anna Studdard;

 

12th Grade: Sydney Adair, Abby Amos, Madison Atkins, Sterling Bailey, Sam Baker, Hannah Brady, Lydia Dyson, Noel Fisher, Davis Fitch, Gunnar Gale, Ashlyn Glover, Hank Greene, Bailey Harris, Jack Hiller, Grayson Jones, Andrew Kelly, Gray Moore, Carson Nichols, Mackenzie Parker, Carter Putt, Lauren Short, Cale Upton, Coen Velek and Allison Yingst;

 

 

Honor Roll

 

3rd Grade: Adeline Boyd, Alexandria Foster, Anabelle Hall, Caroline Hurt, Miles Johnston, Winston Mauck and Bailey Stafford;

 

4th Grade: Calen Conwill, Abi McDow and Savannah Weathers;

 

5th Grade: Abbie Asadi, Hayden Ham, Cade Hollis, Wyatt Lindell, Meghan Matocha, Jaylen Miskel, Roxy Perkerson, Vincent Pham, Parker Shelton, Jace Richardson and Lucy Whiteside;

 

6th Grade: Max Ledbetter, Jack Rye, Austin Stumpf, Alex Torres and Ethan Wilson;

 

7th Grade: Abigail Black, Austin Shelton and Sophie Starks;

 

8th Grade: Will Ellis, Karen Hall, Jack Ketchum, Connor Perkins, Sanders Rector, Mat Thompson and Abigail Turner;

 

9th Grade: Harrison Buffa, Trey Naugher, Greyson Putt, Maggie Sansing, Lucy Sharp, Joshua Tedford and Garrett Vaughn;

 

10th Grade: Emma Caroline Brown, Jay Gill, Drew Huskison and Brayden Oswalt;

 

11th Grade: Kelly Bell, Graham Buxton Reagan Glenn, Nick Hairston, Collier Hardy, Dylan Hayden, Carly Rogers, Douglas Turner and Blake Ward;

 

12th Grade: Steele Altmyer, Blayze Berry, Jack Gruseck, Reid Huskison, Banks Hyde, Adam Koussih, Parker Maner, Rayne Phillips, Taylor Phillips, Carter Smith, Oliver Stratton and Rocky Wright.