Sunday, Oct. 15
AUTO RACING
1 p.m. — NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, 1000Bulbs.com 500, at Talladega, Alabama, WTVA
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Noon — Michigan State at Ohio State, ESPN2
DRAG RACING
Noon — NHRA, Carolina Nationals, qualifying, at Concord, North Carolina (taped), FS1
1 p.m. — NHRA, Carolina Nationals, finals, at Concord, North Carolina, FS1
GOLF
5:30 a.m. — European PGA Tour, British Masters, final round, at Surrey, England, TGC
11:30 a.m. — LPGA Tour, LPGA KEB Hana Bank Championship, final round, at Incheon, South Korea (same-day tape), TGC
2 p.m. — Champions Tour, SAS Championship, final round, at Cary, North Carolina, TGC
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
6 p.m. — American League Championship Series, Game 2, Houston at Boston, TBS
NFL
Noon — Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, WCBI
Noon — Carolina at Washington, WLOV
3:25 p.m. — Jacksonville at Dallas, WCBI
7:20 p.m. — Kansas City at New England, WTVA
SOCCER
10:50 a.m. — UEFA Nations League, Turkey vs. Russia, at Sochi, Russia, ESPNEWS
1:30 p.m. — UEFA Nations League, Italy vs. Poland, at Chorzow, Poland, ESPN
4 p.m. — 2018 CONCACAF Women’s Championship, semifinals, teams TBA, at Frisco, Texas, FS1
WOMEN’S COLLEGE SOCCER
2 p.m. — Auburn at Missouri, SEC Network
4 p.m. — Florida at Alabama, ESPNU
WOMEN’S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Noon — Ole Miss at Kentucky, SEC Network
Monday, Oct. 15
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Time TBA — National League Championship Series, Game 3, Milwaukee at L.A. Dodgers, WLOV or FS1
NFL
7:15 p.m. — San Francisco at Green Bay (Note: ESPN Deportes simulcast on ESPN2), ESPN
SOCCER
1:30 p.m. — UEFA Nations League, Iceland vs. Switzerland, at Reykjavik, Iceland, ESPN2
Tuesday, Oct. 16
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Time TBA — American League Championship Series, Game 3, Boston at Houston, TBS
Time TBA — National League Championship Series, Game 4, Milwaukee at L.A. Dodgers, WLOV or FS1
NBA
7 p.m. — Philadelphia at Boston, TNT
9:30 p.m. — Oklahoma City at Golden State, TNT
NHL
7 p.m. — Arizona at Minnesota, NBC Sports Network
SOCCER
1:30 p.m. — UEFA Nations League, Ukraine vs. Czech Republic, at Kharkiv, Ukraine, ESPNEWS
6:30 p.m. — Men, International friendly, United States vs. Peru, at East Hartford, Connecticut, ESPN2
Wednesday, Oct. 17
GOLF
9 p.m. — PGA Tour, The CJ Cup at Nine Bridges, first round, at Jeju Island, South Korea, TGC
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Time TBA — American League Championship Series, Game 4, Boston at Houston, TBS
Time TBA — National League Championship Series, Game 5, Milwaukee at L.A. Dodgers (if necessary), WLOV or FS1
NBA
6:30 p.m. — Memphis at Indiana, Fox Sports South
6:30 p.m. — Atlanta at New York Knicks, Fox Sports Southeast
7 p.m. — New Orleans at Houston, ESPN
9:30 p.m. — Dallas at Phoenix, ESPN
NHL
6 p.m. — N.Y. Rangers at Washington, NBC Sports Network
8:30 p.m. — Boston at Calgary, NBC Sports Network
SOCCER
7 p.m. — 2018 CONCACAF Women’s Championship, final, at Frisco, Texas, FS1
WOMEN’S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
6 p.m. — Mississippi State at Alabama, ESPNU
7 p.m. — South Carolina at Arkansas, SEC Network
Thursday, Oct. 18
BOXING
9 p.m. — Jason Quigley vs. Feddy Hernandez, for Quigley’s NABF middleweight title; Eddie Gomez vs. Shoki Sakai, welterweights, at Indio, California, ESPN2
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
6:30 p.m. — Georgia State at Arkansas State, ESPNU
8 p.m. — Stanford at Arizona State, ESPN
GOLF
5 a.m. — European PGA, Andalucia Valderrama Masters, first round, at Sotogrande, Spain, TGC
8:30 a.m. — European PGA, Andalucia Valderrama Masters, first round, at Sotogrande, Spain, TGC
11:30 a.m. — LPGA Tour, Buick LPGA Shanghai, first round, at Shanghai (same-day tape), TGC
9 p.m. — PGA Tour, The CJ Cup at Nine Bridges, second round, at Jeju Island, South Korea, TGC
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Time TBA — American League Championship Series, Game 5, Boston at Houston (if necessary), TBS
NBA
7 p.m. — Chicago at Philadelphia, TNT
9:30 p.m. — L.A. Lakers at Portland, TNT
NFL
7:20 p.m. — Denver at Arizona, WLOV, NFL Network
WOMEN’S COLLEGE SOCCER
6 p.m. — Texas A&M at Alabama, SEC Network
Friday, Oct. 19
AUTO RACING
9:55 a.m. — Formula One, United States Grand Prix, practice, at Austin, Texas, ESPNEWS
1 p.m. — NASCAR, Monster Energy Series, Hollywood Casino 400, practice, at Kansas City, Kansas, NBC Sports Network
2 p.m. — NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Kansas Lottery 300, practice, at Kansas City, Kansas, NBC Sports Network
4 p.m. — NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Kansas Lottery 300, final practice, at Kansas City, Kansas, NBC Sports Network
6 p.m. — NASCAR, Monster Energy Series, Hollywood Casino 400, qualifying, at Kansas City, Kansas, NBC Sports Network
7:30 p.m. — ARCA Series, Kansas 150, at Kansas City, Kansas, FS2
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
6 p.m. — Yale at Penn, ESPNU
8 p.m. — Colorado State at Boise State, ESPN2
9 p.m. — Air Force at UNLV, CBS Sports Network
GOLF
5 a.m. — European PGA, Andalucia Valderrama Masters, second round, at Sotogrande, Spain, TGC
8:30 a.m. — European PGA, Andalucia Valderrama Masters, second round, at Sotogrande, Spain, TGC
11:30 a.m. — LPGA Tour, Buick LPGA Shanghai, second round, at Shanghai (same-day tape), TGC
1:30 p.m. — Champions Tour, Dominion Energy Charity Classic, first round, at Richmond, Virginia, TGC
9 p.m. — PGA Tour, The CJ Cup at Nine Bridges, third round, at Jeju Island, South Korea, TGC
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Time TBA — National League Championship Series, Game 6, L.A. Dodgers at Milwaukee (if necessary), WLOV or FS1
NBA
7 p.m. — Atlanta at Memphis, Fox Sports Southeast
7 p.m. — Boston at Toronto, ESPN
9:30 p.m. — Golden State at Utah, ESPN
NHL
7 p.m. — Minnesota at Dallas, NBC Sports Network
SOCCER
1:30 p.m. — Bundesliga, Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Fortuna Dusseldorf, FS2
WOMEN’S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
6 p.m. — Kentucky at LSU, SEC Network
Saturday, Oct. 20
AUTO RACING
9:30 a.m. — NASCAR, Monster Energy Series, Hollywood Casino 400, practice, at Kansas City, Kansas, CNBC
10:30 a.m. — NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Kansas Lottery 300, qualifying, at Kansas City, Kansas, CNBC
Noon — NASCAR, Monster Energy Series, Hollywood Casino 400, practice, at Kansas City, Kansas, NBC Sports Network
12:55 p.m. — Formula One, United States Grand Prix, practice, at Austin, Texas, ESPNEWS
2 p.m. — NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Kansas Lottery 300, at Kansas City, Kansas, WTVA
3:55 p.m. — Formula One, United States Grand Prix, qualifying, at Austin, Texas, ESPNEWS
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
11 a.m. — Oklahoma at TCU, WKDH-WTVA
11 a.m. — Miami University at Army, CBS Sports Network
11 a.m. — Auburn at Ole Miss, ESPN
11 a.m. — Maryland at Iowa, ESPN2
11 a.m. — Cincinnati at Temple, ESPNU
11 a.m. — Michigan at Michigan State, WLOV
11 a.m. — Illinois at Wisconsin, FS1
11 a.m. — Tulsa at Arkansas, SEC Network
2:30 p.m. — Penn State at Indiana, WKDH-WTVA
2:30 p.m. — North Carolina State at Clemson, WKDH-WTVA
2:30 p.m. — Minnesota at Nebraska, Big Ten Network
2:30 p.m. — Alabama at Tennessee, WCBI
2:30 p.m. — Houston at Navy, CBS Sports Network
2:30 p.m. — Wake Forest at Florida State, ESPN2
2:30 p.m. — SMU at Tulane, ESPNU
2:30 p.m. — Colorado at Washington, WLOV
2:30 p.m. — Kansas at Texas Tech, FS1
3 p.m. — Memphis at Missouri, SEC Network
6 p.m. — Connecticut at USF, CBS Sports Network
6 p.m. — Mississippi State at LSU, ESPN
6 p.m. — UCF at East Carolina, ESPN2
6:30 p.m. — Ohio State at Purdue, WKDH-WTVA
6:30 p.m. — Fresno State at New Mexico, ESPNU
6:30 p.m. — Oregon at Washington State, WLOV
6:30 p.m. — Vanderbilt at Kentucky, SEC Network
9:30 p.m. — San Jose State at San Diego State, CBS Sports Network
9:30 p.m. — Arizona at UCLA, ESPN2
9:30 p.m. — Grambling at Alcorn State (taped), ESPNU
FIGURE SKATING
5 p.m. — ISU Grand Prix, Skate America, Men’s Free Skate, at Everett, Washington, NBC Sports Network
GOLF
7 a.m. — European PGA, Andalucia Valderrama Masters, third round, at Sotogrande, Spain, TGC
11:30 a.m. — LPGA Tour, Buick LPGA Shanghai, third round, at Shanghai (same-day tape), TGC
1:30 p.m. — Champions Tour, Dominion Energy Charity Classic, second round, at Richmond, Virginia, TGC
9 p.m. — PGA Tour, The CJ Cup at Nine Bridges, final round, at Jeju Island, South Korea, TGC
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Time TBA — AL Championship Series, Game 6, Houston at Boston (if necessary), TBS
Time TBA — NL Championship Series, Game 7, L.A. Dodgers at Milwaukee (if necessary), WLOV or FS1
MIXED MARTIAL ARTS
8 p.m. — Professional Fighters League, playoffs, at Washington, NBC Sports Network
NBA
6 p.m. — Toronto at Washington, NBA TV
9:30 p.m. — Houston at L.A. Lakers, ESPN
SOCCER
6:30 a.m. — Premier League, Chelsea vs. Manchester United, NBC Sports Network
8:30 a.m. — Bundesliga, Wolfsburg vs. Bayern Munich, FS1
8:30 a.m. — Bundesliga, teams TBA, FS2
9 a.m. — Premier League, teams TBA, NBC Sports Network
11:30 a.m. — Bundesliga, Schalke vs. Werder Bremen, FS2
11:30 a.m. — Premier League, Huddersfield Town vs. Liverpool, WTVA
Sunday, Oct. 21
AUTO RACING
12:30 p.m. — Formula One, United States Grand Prix, at Austin, Texas, WKDH-WTVA
1 p.m. — NASCAR, Monster Energy Series, Hollywood Casino 400, at Kansas City, Kansas, WTVA
BEACH VOLLEYBALL
3 p.m. — p1440 Series, Las Vegas Open, at Las Vegas, ESPN2
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
1 p.m. — Stanford at Oregon, ESPN2
FIGURE SKATING
11:30 a.m. — ISU Grand Prix, Skate America, at Everett, Washington (taped), NBC Sports Network
3 p.m. — ISU Grand Prix, Skate America, Ladies’ Free Skate, at Everett, Washington, NBC Sports Network
GOLF
6:30 a.m. — European PGA, Andalucia Valderrama Masters, final round, at Sotogrande, Spain, TGC
11 a.m. — LPGA Tour, Buick LPGA Shanghai, final round, at Shanghai (same-day tape), TGC
1:30 p.m. — Champions Tour, Dominion Energy Charity Classic, final round, at Richmond, Virginia, TGC
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Time TBA — American League Championship Series, Game 7, Houston at Boston (if necessary), TBS
NBA
5 p.m. — Atlanta at Cleveland, Fox Sports Southeast
8 p.m. — Houston at L.A. Clippers, NBA TV
NFL
8:30 a.m. — Tennessee vs. San Diego, at London, WCBI
Noon — Regional coverage, Houston at Jacksonville, New England at Chicago OR Buffalo at Indianapolis, WCBI
Noon — Regional coverage, Carolina at Philadelphia, Minnesota at N.Y. Jets, Cleveland at Tampa Bay OR Detroit at Miami, WLOV
3 p.m. — Regional coverage, New Orleans at Baltimore, WLOV
3:25 p.m. — Regional coverage, Dallas at Washington OR L.A. Rams at San Francisco, WCBI
7:20 p.m. — Cincinnati at Kansas City, WTVA
RUGBY
7 a.m. — European Champions Cup, Newcastle Falcons vs. Montpellier Herault, NBC Sports Network
SOCCER
5:25 a.m. — Serie A, Frosinone Calcio vs. Empoli FC, ESPN2
8:30 a.m. — Bundesliga, Hertha Berlin vs. Freiberg, FS1
10 a.m. — Premier League, Everton vs. Crystal Palace, NBC Sports Network
11 a.m. — Bundesliga, Borussia Moenchengladbach vs. Mainz, FS2
2 p.m. — MLS, Chicago at Atlanta United, ESPN
4 p.m. — L.A. Galaxy at Minnesota United, ESPN
7:30 p.m. — Liga MX, Monterrey vs. Toluca, FS1
WOMEN’S COLLEGE SOCCER
4 p.m. — Mississippi State at Ole Miss, ESPNU
4 p.m. — Tennessee at Texas A&M, SEC Network
WOMEN’S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Noon — Missouri at Florida, SEC Network
2 p.m. — Georgia at South Carolina, SEC Network
The Dispatch Editorial Board is made up of publisher Peter Imes, columnist Slim Smith, managing editor Zack Plair and senior newsroom staff.
You can help your community
Quality, in-depth journalism is essential to a healthy community. The Dispatch brings you the most complete reporting and insightful commentary in the Golden Triangle, but we need your help to continue our efforts. In the past week, our reporters have posted 41 articles to cdispatch.com. Please consider subscribing to our website for only $2.30 per week to help support local journalism and our community.