High School Sports Blog

 

Article Comment 

Prep basketball regional tournament pairings

 

Scott Walters

 

REGION TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS 

 

Region 2-6A 

 

South Panola High School 

 

GIRLS 

 

Tuesday's Games 

 

South Panola vs. Tupelo, 4 p.m. 

 

Columbus vs. Grenada, 7 p.m. 

 

Friday's Game 

 

Championship, 6 p.m. 

 

BOYS 

 

Tuesday's Games 

 

South Panola vs. Tupelo, 5:30 p.m. 

 

Columbus vs. Grenada, 8:30 p.m. 

 

Friday's Game 

 

Championship, 7:30 p.m. 

 

Region 2-5A 

 

New Hope High School 

 

Tuesday's Games 

 

New Hope vs. Saltillo, 4 p.m. 

 

Oxford vs. West Point, 7 p.m. 

 

Friday's Game 

 

Championship, 6 p.m. 

 

BOYS 

 

Tuesday's Games 

 

Oxford vs. Saltillo, 5:30 p.m. 

 

New Hope vs. West Point, 8:30 p.m. 

 

Friday's Game 

 

Championship, 7:30 p.m. 

 

Region 3-5A 

 

Canton High School 

 

GIRLS 

 

Monday's Games 

 

Canton vs. Neshoba Central, 6 p.m. 

 

Starkvile vs. Yazoo City, 7:30 p.m. 

 

Friday's Game 

 

Championship, 6 p.m. 

 

BOYS 

 

Tuesday's Games 

 

Yazoo City vs. Neshoba Central, 6 p.m. 

 

Starkville vs. Canton, 7:30 p.m. 

 

Friday's Game 

 

Championship, 7:30 p.m. 

 

Region 4-4A 

 

Houston High School 

 

GIRLS 

 

Tuesday's Games 

 

Noxubee County vs. Caledonia, 4 p.m. 

 

Kosciusko vs. Houston, 7 p.m. 

 

Thursday's Games 

 

Leake Central vs. Kosciusko or Houston, 4 p.m. 

 

Louisville vs. Noxubee County or Caledonia, 7 p.m. 

 

Friday's Game 

 

Third place game, 4 p.m. 

 

Championship, 7 p.m. 

 

BOYS 

 

Tuesday's Games 

 

Leake Central vs. Kosciusko, 5:30 p.m. 

 

Louisville vs. Caledonia, 8:30 p.m. 

 

Thursday's Games 

 

Noxubee County vs. Leake Central or Kosciusko, 5:30 p.m. 

 

Houston vs. Louisville or Caledonia, 8:30 p.m. 

 

Friday's Games 

 

Third place game, 5:30 p.m. 

 

Championship, 8:30 p.m. 

 

Region 2-3A 

 

Water Valley High School 

 

GIRLS 

 

Tuesday's Games 

 

South Pontotoc vs. Aberdeen, 4 p.m. 

 

Water Valley vs. Mantachie, 7 p.m. 

 

Thursday's Games 

 

Mooreville vs. Water Valley or Mantachie, 4 p.m. 

 

Nettleton vs. South Pontotoc or Aberdeen, 7 p.m. 

 

Friday's Games 

 

Third place game, 4 p.m. 

 

Championship, 7 p.m. 

 

BOYS 

 

Tuesday's Games 

 

South Pontotoc vs. Nettleton, 5:30 p.m. 

 

Water Valley vs. Mantachie, 8:30 p.m. 

 

Thursday's Games 

 

Mooreville vs. South Pontotoc or Nettleton, 5:30 p.m. 

 

Aberdeen vs. Water Valley or Mantachie, 8:30 p.m. 

 

Friday's Games 

 

Third place game, 5:30 p.m. 

 

Championship, 8:30 p.m. 

 

Region 1-2A 

 

Okolona High School 

 

GIRLS 

 

Tuesday's Games 

 

Hamilton vs. Hatley, 4 p.m. 

 

East Union vs. Okolona, 7 p.m. 

 

Thursday's Games 

 

Baldwyn vs. East Union or Okolona, 4 p.m. 

 

New Site vs. Hamilton or Hatley, 7 p.m. 

 

Friday's Games 

 

Third place game, 4 p.m. 

 

Championship, 7 p.m. 

 

BOYS 

 

Tuesday's Games 

 

New Site vs. Hatley, 5:30 p.m. 

 

Hamilton vs. East Union, 8:30 p.m. 

 

Thursday's Games 

 

Baldwyn vs. Hamilton or East Union, 5:30 p.m. 

 

Okolona vs. New Site or Hatley, 8:30 p.m. 

 

Friday's Games 

 

Third place game, 5:30 p.m. 

 

Championship, 8:30 p.m. 

 

Region 5-1A 

 

French Camp Academy 

 

GIRLS 

 

Monday's Games 

 

Weir vs. Ethel, 4 p.m. 

 

Noxapater vs. French Camp, 7 p.m. 

 

Tuesday's Games 

 

West Lowndes vs. Weir or Ethel, 4 p.m. 

 

Nanih Waiya vs. Noxapater or French Camp, 7 p.m. 

 

Friday's Games 

 

Third place game, 4 p.m. 

 

Championship, 7 p.m. 

 

BOYS 

 

Monday's Games 

 

Noxapater vs. Weir, 5:30 p.m. 

 

Ethel vs. Nanih Waiya, 8:30 p.m. 

 

Tuesday's Games 

 

West Lowndes vs. Noxapater or Weir, 5:30 p.m. 

 

French Camp vs. Ethel or Nanih Waiya, 8:30 p.m. 

 

Friday's Games 

 

Third place game, 5:30 p.m. 

 

Championship, 8:30 p.m. 

 

MAIS CLASS III, DIVISION II 

 

Hillcrest Christian 

 

GIRLS 

 

Tuesday's Games 

 

Starkville Academy vs. Lee Academy, 4 p.m. 

 

Heritage Academy vs. Hillcrest Christian, 6:30 p.m. 

 

Wednesday's Games 

 

East Rankin Academy vs. Magnolia Heights, 4 p.m. 

 

Washington School vs. Copiah Academy, 6:30 p.m. 

 

Friday's Games 

 

Semifinals at 1 p.m. and 2:15 p.m. 

 

Saturday's Games 

 

Third place game, 1 p.m. 

 

Championship, 2:15 p.m. 

 

BOYS 

 

Tuesday's Games 

 

Starkville Academy vs. Heritage Academy, 5:15 p.m. 

 

Hillcrest Christian vs. Lee Academy, 7:45 p.m. 

 

Wednesday' Games 

 

Magnolia Heights vs. Copiah Academy, 5:15 p.m. 

 

Washington School vs. East Rankin Academy, 7:45 p.m. 

 

Friday's Games 

 

Semifinals at 6 p.m. and 7:15 p.m. 

 

Saturday's Games 

 

Third place game, 6 p.m. 

 

Championship, 7:15 p.m. 

 

MAIS CLASS AA NORTH 

 

Leake Academy 

 

GIRLS 

 

Monday's Games 

 

River Oaks School vs. Canton Academy, 4 p.m. 

 

Carroll Academy vs. Central Hinds Academy, 6:30 p.m. 

 

Tuesday's Games 

 

Winston Academy vs. Kirk Academy, 4 p.m. 

 

Oak Hill Academy vs. Riverdale Academy, 6:30 p.m. 

 

Wednesday's Games 

 

Indianola Academy vs. River Oaks or Canton, 4 p.m. 

 

Leake Academy vs. Carroll or Central Hinds, 6:30 p.m. 

 

Thursday's Games 

 

Marshall Academy vs. Oak Hill or Riverdale, 4 p.m. 

 

Prairie View Academy vs. Winston or Kirk, 5:15 p.m. 

 

Friday's Games 

 

Semifinals at 1 p.m. and 2:15 p.m. 

 

Saturday's Games 

 

Third place game, 1 p.m. 

 

Championship, 2:15 p.m. 

 

BOYS 

 

Kirk Academy vs. River Oaks School, 5:15 p.m. 

 

Oak Hill Academy vs. North Delta School, 7:45 p.m. 

 

Tuesday's Games 

 

Prairie View Academy vs. Manchester Academy, 5:15 p.m. 

 

Leake Academy vs. Riverdale Academy, 7:45 p.m. 

 

Wednesday's Games 

 

Canton Academy vs. Kirk or River Oaks, 5:15 p.m. 

 

Central Hinds Academy vs. Oak Hill or North Delta, 7:45 p.m. 

 

Thursday's Games 

 

Marshall Academy vs. Prairie View or Manchester, 6:30 p.m. 

 

Indianola Academy vs. Leake or Riverdale, 7:45 p.m. 

 

Friday's Games 

 

Semifinals at 6 p.m. and 7:15 p.m. 

 

Saturday's games 

 

Third place game, 6 p.m. 

 

Championship, 7:15 p.m. 

 

MAIS NORTH CENTRAL A 

 

Calhoun Academy 

 

GIRLS 

 

Tuesday's Games 

 

Sharkey-Issaquena vs. Hebron Christian, 4 p.m. 

 

Winona Christian vs. Benton Academy, 6:30 p.m. 

 

Wednesday's Games 

 

Tri-County Academy vs. Kemper Academy, 4 p.m. 

 

Calhoun Academy vs. Humphreys Academy, 6:30 p.m. 

 

Friday's Games 

 

Semifinals at 1 p.m. and 2:15 p.m. 

 

Saturday's Games 

 

Third place game, 1 p.m. 

 

Championship, 2:15 p.m. 

 

BOYS 

 

Tuesday's Games 

 

Central Holmes Academy vs. Hebron Christian, 5:15 p.m. 

 

Winona Christian vs. Sharkey-Issaquena, 7:45 p.m. 

 

Wednesday's Games 

 

Tri-County Academy vs. Kemper Academy, 5:15 p.m. 

 

Calhoun Academy vs. Clinton Christian Academy, 7:45 p.m. 

 

Friday's Games 

 

Semifinals at 6 p.m. and 7:15 p.m. 

 

Saturday's Games 

 

Third place game, 6 p.m. 

 

Championship, 7:15 p.m. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

back to top

 

 

 

 

 

Follow Us:

Follow Us on Facebook

Follow Us on Twitter

Follow Us via Instagram

Follow Us via Email